Collections
[…] 132
Given what we know about the vulnerability of
children to peer pressure, this practice places school children in an untenable position that
seems to no longer be recognized by the Supreme Court of the early 21
st
century.
136
Chapter Four Endnotes
1
Justice Stephens, dissenting opinion, Boy Scouts of America v. Dale 530 U.S. 640 (2000): 700.
2
For the BSA federal charter, see United States Code Service, 36 USCS §30902. Boy Scouts of America.
“Boy Scout Oath. Boy Scouts of America. 5 October 2008 http://www.scouting.org/media/mission.aspx.
3
Codified in 4 U.S. Code §4 in 1954, the Pledge reads, “I pledge allegiance to the flag of the United States
of America, and to the republic for which it stands, one nation, Under God, indivisible, with liberty and
justice for all.” Also, 100 Cong. Rec2 1700/Feb. 12, 1954.
4
Adam Gamoran. “Civil Religion in American Schools”. Sociological Analysis 51 (1991): 235. Also,
Brief Amicus Curiae of Buddhist Temples, Centers and Organizations Representing over 300,000 Buddhist
Americans in Support of Respondent.