Collections
[…] He
contends that citizens need this symbolism to know who they are and whom they can trust. Individuals
actually need to have a sense of greater status than other nations and a higher purpose than others. Martin
Marty. “Religion and Nationality”. The Religion Factor: An Introduction to How Religion Matters.
William Scott Green and Jacob Neusner, eds. Louisville, KY: Westminster John Knox Press:
1989. 15-16.
27
Robert N. Bellah. Broken Covenant: American Civil Religion in Time of Trial. 4, 62.
28
Codified in 4 U.S. Code §4 in 1954, the Pledge reads, “I pledge allegiance to the flag of the United States
of America, and to the republic for which it stands, one nation, Under God, indivisible, with liberty and
justice for all.” Also, 100 Cong. Rec2 1700/Feb. 12, 1954.
25
29
Dorlea Rikard, “Patriotism, Propaganda, Parody and Protest: The Music of Three American Wars”.
War, Literature and the Arts 16 (2004): 132-33.
30
Paul Martin Lester, “Visual Symbolism and Stereotypes in the Wake of 9-11”. Images that Injure.