Collections
[…] following receipt of the report, either adopt the initiative or order an election (Cal. Elec. Code, §
9215). However, because California’s constitution mandates that all tax measures be submitted
21
to the voters, local government’s ability to adopt the measure outright is not available for tax
initiatives (California Tax Foundation, 2021; Martin et al., 2019).
Local government’s role is further limited by state statutes and regulations that ban the
expenditure of public funds to campaign on an initiative (Vargas v. City of Salinas, 2009).
Section 54964 of the California Government Code expressly prohibits local government officers,
employees, and consultants from expending or authorizing the expenditure of public funds “to
support or oppose the approval or rejection of a ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a
candidate.” The prohibition is consistent with a fundamental principle of the democratic electoral
process that the government should not undermine the fairness of an election by taking a side or
distorting the debate (Stanson v. Mott, 1976; Vargas v. City of Salinas, 2009). However, the law