Collections
[…] harmonize with OECD standards; and GLP roles and responsibilities to ensure these are
unaltered by the proposed changes in other areas (Docket FDA-2010-N-0548) (Eitzen, 2017).
Further elaboration on these aspects will be provided below.
2.3.4.1 Animal Rule
The Animal Rule allows the FDA to rely on animal studies in lieu of human clinical trials
for evidence of the effectiveness of certain products. The drug products that fall under this rule
are those with which conducting clinical trials would not be feasible. According to 21 CFR
314.600 and 21 CFR 601.90, these products would be for “serious or life-threatening conditions
caused by exposure to lethal or permanently disabling toxic biological, chemical, radiological, or
nuclear substances.” Companies performing Animal Rule studies have been strongly encouraged
by the FDA to utilize Good Laboratory Practices during study conduct. However, there is
currently no regulatory requirement for industry to adhere to the GLP regulations.
36