Collections
[…] [See. e.g.. sections 361.3. 362.8 and 366(c) of the W IC. which state: “In any ease in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents. .. in determining whether placement with a relative is appropriate, the County social worker and court shall consider, but shall not be limited to. consideration of all the following factors: (1) the best interest of the child, y w ai physical psychological educational m aH irai or emotional needs” (361.3); “Before a child is placed with a nonrelative extended family m ember, the following requiremen ts ww be met...The Court shall determine that placement of the child with this nonrelative extended fam ily member is in