Collections
[…] Application data filed on-line was sometimes lost completely. Schools had to re-submit hard copy applications as a backup. Specialists and Administrators were overwhelmed with responding to school inquiries when the application automation system was initialized, and many staff hours were spent advising schools after the on-line system was cancelled. Program knowledge of new Bureau employees Very few of the new administrative and professional staff members had direct work experience in private postsecondary educational programs. Section 94705(i), Article 1 of the New Reform Act of 1998 stated in part: “Establishing an administrative agency staffed by individuals who are knowledgeable about private academic and vocational education, and charged with the responsibility of developing policies and procedures for the oversight and approval of private postsecondary education...” The education and the work experience of the new professional employees and administrators did not appear to meet the legislative intent of the legislator as specified in this section of the Education Code.