Collections
[…] to implement a mandatory arrest for domestic violence. According to article 273.5:
. . . as abuse committed against an adult or full emancipated minor who is a
spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or a person with whom
the suspect has had a child or has had a dating or “ engagement
relationship.” For the purposes of this section ‘cohabitant’ means two
unrelated adult persons living together, including same sex relationship,
for a substantial period of time, resulting in some permanency of relationship.
Section 13700 (a) defines abuse as “ intentionally or recklessly causing or
attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable
apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or another.
California Penal Code
As domestic violence is considered a felony under the new penal code, police
officers do not have to witness actual violence to make an arrest. There must simply
be physical evidence of abuse (a bruise, a broken bone, blood) or some indication