Collections
[…] Chapter 3, Article 4, Sections 30230, 30231, 30233, and Article 5, Section 30240 of the Coastal Act contain the essence of the regulations pertaining to wetlands. It is in Article 4, Section 30233, that the more detailed language regulating wetland development resides (Califomia Coastal Commission, 2002). 36 Reproduced with permission of the copyright owner. Further reproduction prohibited without permission. Section 30233 lists the only eight allowable instances in which a wetland may be disturbed and by which means the impacts must be mitigated. Section 30233(a) states the situations in which diking, filling, or dredging are allowed in wetlands, provided there are no other “feasible less environmentally damaging alternative, and where feasible mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse environmental effects” (Califomia Coastal Act, 2002).