Collections
[…] facts and circumstances, the court finds participation in a batterer's treatment
program
inappropriate for the defendant" in subd (e); (3) added "pursuant to Section
1230.097" at the end of the first sentence of subds (f) and (g); (4) deleted "or a
participation in a batterer's treatment program, or both the mandatory minimum
imprisonment and
participation in a batterer's treatment program," after "minimum imprisonment,"
in the second sentence of subds (f) and (g); and (5) substituted "five thousand
dollars ($ 5,000), pursuant to Section 1203.097" for "one thousand dollars ($
1,000)" in subd (h)(1).
1996 Amendment:
Added "as operative on or before August 2, 1995, or Section 1202.4," in the last
paragraph. (As amended Stats 1996 ch 1077, compared to the section as it read
prior to 1996. This section was also amended by an earlier chapter, ch 1075. See
Gov C § 9605.)
1999 Amendment:
(1) Amended subd (a) by (a) substituting "a person who is his or her spouse,