Collections
[…] See
also Russel, "Congressional Struggle,” p. 201. But as in the case of die Compromise of 1850, it was this
failure to fully appreciate the role that the Supreme Court as a final arbiter that contributed to the
subsequent problems in the aftermath of Dred Scott.
1 2 1 McMahon (a), “Douglas and the Slavery Question,” p. 229.
1 2 2 Congressional Globe, 33rd Cong. 1st Sess. (March 3, 1854). Reprinted in Allen Johnson, Readings
in American Constitutional History, 1776-1876. Boston, New York, and Chicago: Houghton Mifflin
Company, 1912, p. 434. Section 8 o f the Missouri Compromise reads in part as follows:
That in all that territory ceded by France to the United States, under the name of Louisiana,
which lies north of thirty-six degrees and thirty minutes north latitude, not included within the
limits of the state, contemplated by this act, slavery and involuntary servitude, otherwise than
in the punishment of crimes, whereof the parties shall have been duly convicted, shall be, and
is hereby, forever prohibited.
272
Reproduced with permission of the copyright owner. Further reproduction prohibited without permission.
Cong. Globe, 16 Cong. 1 Sess, Ch.24 (March 6, 1820), p. 548, emphasis added.
1 2 3 Russel, “Congressional Struggle,’’ p. 198.