Collections
[…] is guilty of a felony and is punishable by
imprisonment in the state prison for two, four, or six
years:
District Attorney Emergency Plan l 09
(a) Carries any explosive or destructive device on
any vessel, aircraft, car, or other vehicle that
transports . passengers for hire.
(b) Places or carries any explosive or destructive
device, while on board any such vessel, aircraft, car
or other vehicle, in any hand baggage, roll, or other
container.
(c) Places any explosive or destructive device in any
baggage which is later checked with any common
carrier."
Penal Code Section 12303.2. Possession of
Destructive Devices or Explosives In or Near Certain
Places; Felony; Punishment
"Every person who recklessly or maliciously has in
his possession any destructive device or any explosive
on a public street or highway, in or near any theater,
hall, school, college, church, hotel, other public
building, or private habitation, in, on, or near any
aircraft, railway passenger train, car, cable road or
cable car, vessel engaged in carrying passengers for
hire, or other public place ordinarily passed by
human beings is guilty of a felony, .... "
COMMENT;
Violation of Section 12303.2 does not depend on
whether the destructive device is already "set to
explode". In People y. Westaby. 63 Cal. App. 3d
790,795 (1976), the court found that a pipe bomb
which was ·without 'Yires to be connected to a timing