Collections
[…] as to indicate to a reasonable man that the person
has no apparent lawful business to pursue."
COMMENT;
Note that under the last phrase of the section the test
whether a person has "no apparent lawful business to
pursue" is that of the reasonable man. Thus, the
defendant's subjective state of mind is not
determinative. See Parrish v, Municipal Court. 258
Cal. 2d 497 (1968), involving a refusal to leave a
welfare office, and In re Bacon. 240 Cal. 2d 34 (1966),
involving a free speech sit-in in Sproul Hall at the
University of California.
Penal Code Section 602.5. Unauthorized Entry Of
Property.
"Every person other than a public officer or employee
acting within the course and scope of his employment
in performance of a duty imposed by law, who enters
or remains in any noncommercial dwelling house,
apartment, or other such place without consent of the
owner, his agent, or the person in lawful possession
District Attorney Emergency Plan 89
thereof is guilty of a misdemeanor."
COMMENT:
This section has been limited to apply in entry of
residential structures only. In re DCL. 82 Cal. App.
3d 123, 126 (1978).
Penal Code Section 603 Forcible Entry; Vandalism:
"Every person other than a peace officer engaged in
the performance of his duties as such who forcibly