Collections
[…] is good for 14 days.
(2) Does not apply to persons who are students,
officers, or employees, or persons who are
required by their employment to be on the
98 District Attomey Emergency Plan
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
campus. This permits removal of outside
agitators, but does not apply to student or
faculty disrupters. For these latter people,
Section 626.4 is the ~ppropriate section, and
that section requires that they have already
committed a disruptive act.
Because of the limited time that it is applicable, and
because of its limited coverage, Section 626.6 seems
less preferable to use than Section 626.4 .
Penal Code Section 626.8 Disruptive Presence at
Schools:
"(a) Any person who comes into any school building
or upon any school ground, or street, sidewalk, or
public way adjacent thereto, without lawful business
thereon, and whose presence or acts interfere with
the peaceful conduct of the activities of the school or
disrupt the school or its pupils or school activities, or
any specified sex offender who comes into any school
building or upon any school ground, or street,
sidewalk or public way adjacent thereto, unless such
person is a parent or guardian of a child attending
that school, or is a student at the school or has prior
written permission for the entry from the chief
administrative officer of that school, is guilty of a
misdemeanor if he or she:
( 1) Remains there after being asked to leave by
the chief administrative official of that school
or his or her designated representative, or by a
person employed as a member of a security or
police department of a school district pursuant
to Section 39670 of the Education Code, or a
District Attomey Emergency Plan 99
•
city police officer, or sheriff or deputy sheriff, •
or California Highway Patrol Officer; or
(2) Reenters or comes upon such place within 7
days of being asked to leave by a person
specified in paragraph (1); or
(3) Has otherwise established a continued pattern
•
of unauthorized entry.
As used in this section:
(4) "Lawful business" means a reason for being
•
present upon school property which is not
otherwise prohibited by statute, by ordinance,
or by any regulation adopted pursuant to
statute or ordinance.
(5) "Continued pattern of unauthorized entry"