Collections
[…] •
the same school year the defendant came into
any school building or upon any school ground,
or street, sidewalk, or public way adjacent
thereto, without lawful business thereon, and
his or her presence or acts interfered with the
•
peaceful conduct of the activities of such school
or disrupted the school or its pupils or school
activities, and the defendant was asked to
leave by a person specified in paragraph (1) of.
subdivision (a).
(6) "School" means any preschool or school having
•
any of grades kindergarten through 12."
(no cases)
Penal Code Section 626.9 Firearms; Bringing Into
or Possession of, Upon, or Within Public Schools and
•
•
100 District Attomey Emergency Plan
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Grounds: Exceptions
"Any person, except a duly appointed peace officer as
defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section
830) of Title 3 of Part 2, a full-time paid peace officer
of another state or the f~deral government who is
carrying out official duties while in California, any
person summoned by any of these officers to assist in
making arrests or preserving the peace while he or
she is actually engaged in assisting the officer, a
member of the military forces of this state or the
United States who is engaged in the performance of
his or her duties, a person holding a valid license to
carry the firearm pursuant to Article 3 (commencing
with Section 12050) of Chapter 1 of Title 2 of Part 4,
or an armored vehicle guard, who is engaged in the
performance of his or her duties, as defined in
Section 7521 of the Business an Professions Code,
who brings or possesses a firearm upon the grounds
of any public school, including the University of
California, the California State University and the
California Community Colleges or within any public
school, including the University of California, the
California State University and the California
Community Colleges, unless it is with the written
permission of the school district superintendent, his
or her designee, or equivalent school authority, shall
be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for
one, two or three years."
Penal Code Section 626. 10. Dirks, Daggers, Knives
or Razors: Bringing Into or Possession of Upon, or
Within Public Schools and Grounds; Exceptions
"(a) Any person, except a duly appointed peace
officer as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with
District Attorney Emergency Plan 1 O 1