Collections
[…] buildings or upon the grounds by loud and
unreasonable noise, or (3) uses offensive words
within any of these buildings or upon the grounds
which are inherently likely to provoke an immediate
violent reaction is guilty of a misdemeanor. . . . "
COMMENT;
Section 415.5 should be charged in lieu of Section 415
if a disturbance of the peace occurs within a campus,
primarily because increased punishment is available
if the accused has been previously convicted under
this section or Sections 626 et seq. of the Penal Code.
Upon a first conviction the punishment is the same
as that set forth in Section 415.
Penal Code Section 416. Assembly for Purpose of
Disturbing Peace or Committing Unlawful Act;
Refusal to Disperse:
68 District Attorney Emergency Plan
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
"(a) If two or more persons assemble for the purpose
of disturbing the public peace, or committing any
unlawful act, and do not disperse on being desired or
commanded so to do by a public officer, the persons
so offending are severally guilty of a misdemeanor."
COMMENT;
In Chambers v, Municipal Court. 65 Cal. App. 3d 904
(1977), the court analyzed Section 416 in two parts.
Part one, assembling for the purpose of disturbing
the public peace requires proof that the accused
intended to commit overt acts "that are themselves