Collections
[…] some state or local government agency, the
government may not establish rules inconsistent
with the guarantees of the First Amendment, and
Section 403 cannot be used to enforce such rules.
Thus armbands, flags, hand-held signs, topical
buttons and leafletting cannot be prohibited. If any
audience participation is permitted, the rules
regulating who may speak cannot be used to silence a
participant merely because his or her views happen
to be unpopular with the audience or with the
sponsors of the government meeting. ld. at 943 Fn.
10.
Penal Code Section 404 Riots; Definition:
"(a) Any use of force or violence, disturbing the public
peace, or any threat to use such force or violence, if
accompanied by immediate power of execution, by
two or more persons acting together, and without
authority oflaw, is a riot.
(b) As used in this section, disturbing the public
peace may occur in any place of confinement. Place
of confinement means any state prison, county jail,
industrial farm, or road camp, or any city jail,
industrial farm or road camp."
COMMENT;
Participating and engaging in a concerted plan to
disturb the peace by concerted use of violence.,
District Attorney Emergency Plan 53
constitutes participation in a riot. People y. Bundte,
87 Cal. App. 2d 735 (1948), cert denied. 337 U.S. 915.