Collections
[…] 3d 123, 126 (1978).
Penal Code Section 603 Forcible Entry; Vandalism:
"Every person other than a peace officer engaged in
the performance of his duties as such who forcibly
and without the consent of the owner, representative
of the owner, lessee or representative of the lessee
thereof, enters a dwelling house, cabin, or other
building occupied or constructed for occupation by
humans, and who damages, injures or destroys any
property of value in, around or appertaining to such
dwelling house, cabin or other building, is guilty of a
misdemeanor."
Trespass (On School Property)
Penal Code Section 626.2. Unauthorized Entry
Upon Campus or Facility of a Community College,
a State College or the University After Written
Notice of Suspension or Dlsmlssal Without
Permission; Punishment
"Every student or employee who, after a hearing, has
been suspended or dismissed from a community
college, a state university, the university, or a school
for disrupting the orderly operation of the campus or
facility of such institution, and as a condition of such
suspension or dismissal has been denied access to the
campus or facility, or both, of the institution for the
period of the suspension or in the case of dismissal
90 DlstrlctAttomeyEmergencyP~n
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
I
I .
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
for a period not to exceed one year; who has been
served by registered or certified mail, at the last
address given by such person, with a written notice of
such suspension or dismissal and condition; and who
willfully and knowingly- enters upon the campus or
facility of the institution to which he or she has been
denied access, without the express written
permission of the chief administration officer of the
campus or facility, is guilty of a misdemeanor and
shall be punished as follows: . . .
Knowledge shall be presumed if notice has been
given as prescribed in this section. The presumption
established by this section is a presumption affecting
the burden of proof."
(no applicable cases)
COMMENT:
A violation of Section 626.2 requires proof of the
following elements:
1. hearing
2. resulting in suspension or dismissal
3. denial of access as condition of such
suspension or dismissal
4. service or written notice
5. willful and knowing entry on to campus or