Collections
[…] Penal Code Section 602.5. Unauthorized Entry Of
Property.
"Every person other than a public officer or employee
acting within the course and scope of his employment
in performance of a duty imposed by law, who enters
or remains in any noncommercial dwelling house,
apartment, or other such place without consent of the
owner, his agent, or the person in lawful possession
District Attorney Emergency Plan 89
thereof is guilty of a misdemeanor."
COMMENT:
This section has been limited to apply in entry of
residential structures only. In re DCL. 82 Cal. App.
3d 123, 126 (1978).
Penal Code Section 603 Forcible Entry; Vandalism:
"Every person other than a peace officer engaged in
the performance of his duties as such who forcibly
and without the consent of the owner, representative
of the owner, lessee or representative of the lessee
thereof, enters a dwelling house, cabin, or other
building occupied or constructed for occupation by
humans, and who damages, injures or destroys any
property of value in, around or appertaining to such
dwelling house, cabin or other building, is guilty of a
misdemeanor."
Trespass (On School Property)
Penal Code Section 626.2. Unauthorized Entry
Upon Campus or Facility of a Community College,
a State College or the University After Written
Notice of Suspension or Dlsmlssal Without
Permission; Punishment
"Every student or employee who, after a hearing, has