Collections
[…] seven, or nine years.
(c) Arson of a structure or forest land is a felony
punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for
two, four or six years. . .
(d) Arson of property is a felony punishable by
imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, tow,
or three years. For purposes of this paragraph arson
of property does not include one burning or causing ·
to be burned his or her own personal property unless
there is an intent to defraud or there is injury to
another person or another person's structure, forest
land or property."
Penal Code Section 452. Unlawfully Causing a Fire
of Any Structure, Forest Land or Property; Great
Bodily Injury; Inhabited Structure or Property:
Punishment
"A person is guilty of unlawfully causing a fire when
he recklessly sets fire to or burns or causes to be
burned, any structure, forest land or property .
(a) Unlawfully causing a fire that causes great bodily
injury is a felony punishable by imprisonment in the
state prison for two, four or six years, or by
imprisonment in the county jail for not more than
one year, or by a fine, or both such imprisonment and
fine."
District Attorney Emergency Plan 115
(b) Unlawfully causing a fire that causes an
inhabited structure or inhabited property to bum is a
felony punishable by imprisonment in the county jail
for not more than one year or by _ a fine, or by both