Collections
[…] law," and reaches only those conducts which the state
may legitimately suppress -- i.e., actual violations of
the law, or commission of overt acts leading toward a
violation of the law. Id. 910.
Penal Code Section 422. and 422.5. Terrorism:
Repealed In 1987
COMMENTS:
Sections 422 and 442.5 were declared
unconstitutional by the California Supreme Court in
People v, Mirmirani. 30 Cal. 3d 375 (1981) The
Court held that certain language in the statutes was
unconstitutionally vague, thereby voiding both
statutes .
District Attorney Emergency Plan 69
Penal Code Section 71. Threatening Public
Officers and Employees and School Officials:
"Every person who, with intent to cause, attempts to
cause, or causes, any officer or employee of any public
or private educational institution or any public officer
or employee to do, or refrain from doing, any act in
the performance of his duties, by means of a threat,
directly communicated to such person, to inflict an
unlawful injury upon any person or property, and it
reasonably appears to the recipient of the threat that
such threat could be carried out, is guilty of a public
offense punishable as follows:
(1) Upon a first conviction, such person is
punishable by a fine not exceeding ten
thousand dollars ($10,000), or by
imprisonment in the state prison, or in a
county jail not exceeding one year, or by both
such fine and imprisonment.
(2) If such person has been previously convicted of
a violation of this section, such previous
conviction shall be charged in the accusatory
pleading, and if such previous conviction is
found to be true by the jury, upon a jury trial,
or by the court, upon a court trial, or is
admitted by the defendant, he is punishable by
imprisonment in the state prison.
As used in this section, "directly communicated"
includes, but is not limited to, a communication to
the recipient of the threat by telephone, telegraph, or
letter."
Penal Code Section 602. 10. Obstruction of
College or University Teachers or Students; Physical
70 District Attomey Emergency Plan
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•