Collections
[…] shall mean any explosive defined in Section 12000 of
the Health and Safety Code .
(Amended by State. 1986, c. 262m, 1.)
Historical Note: 1986 Legislation; the 1986
amendment exempted "antique cannon" from the
definition of "destructive device" .
Penal Code Section 12303. Possession; Other Than
Fixed Ammunition; Punishment
Any person, firm or corporation who, within this
state, possesses any destructive device, other than
fixed ammunition of a caliber greater than .60
caliber, except as provided by this chapter, is guilty
of a public offense . . . . "
Penal Code Section 12303.1. Carrying or
Placement of Explosive or Destructive Device on
Passenger Vessel, Aircraft, Car or Other Vehicle;
Penalty
"Every person who willfully does any of the following
is guilty of a felony and is punishable by
imprisonment in the state prison for two, four, or six
years:
District Attorney Emergency Plan l 09
(a) Carries any explosive or destructive device on
any vessel, aircraft, car, or other vehicle that
transports . passengers for hire.
(b) Places or carries any explosive or destructive
device, while on board any such vessel, aircraft, car
or other vehicle, in any hand baggage, roll, or other
container.
(c) Places any explosive or destructive device in any
baggage which is later checked with any common
carrier."
Penal Code Section 12303.2. Possession of
Destructive Devices or Explosives In or Near Certain
Places; Felony; Punishment
"Every person who recklessly or maliciously has in
his possession any destructive device or any explosive
on a public street or highway, in or near any theater,