Collections
[…] this section should also be limited to unlawful acts
that are themselves violent or tend to incite others to
violence.
Not every member of an unlawful assembly must
individually commit unlawful acts to render the
assembly unlawful. Defendant can - be guilty even
though he or she personally did not commit any
unlawful acts. In re Wamer, 119 Cal. 3d 90, 103
(1981).
If a person is a participant in a lawful assembly
which becomes unlawful, he or she has an immediate
duty upon learning of the unlawful conduct to
disassociate himself or herself from the group. In.m
Wamer, supra, at 103.
Penal Code Section 408. Rout and Unlawful
Assembly; Punishment:
"Every person who participates in any rout or
unlawful assembly is guilty of a misdemeanor."
Penal Code Section 409. Riot, Rout, or Unlawful
Assembly; Remaining Present After Warning to
Disperse;
"Every person remaining present at the place of any
riot, rout, or unlawful assembly, after the same has
been lawfully warned to disperse, except public
officers and persons assisting them in attempting to
disperse the same, is guilty of a misdemeanor."
District Attomey Emergency Plan 59
COMMENT:
The invocation of Sections 409 and 406 (infra) must
be conditioned upon a lawful order of dispersal.
People Y, Cipriani, 18 Cal. App. 3d 299, 307 (1971).
Section 409 requires that such order be made
pursuant to Section 726 of the Penal Code. }d.