Collections
[…] following elements:
1. hearing
2. resulting in suspension or dismissal
3. denial of access as condition of such
suspension or dismissal
4. service or written notice
5. willful and knowing entry on to campus or
facility without express written
permission.
It is suggested that schools should serve written
notice on the student or employee at the hearing at
which suspension or dismissal is ordered; a second
notice should be mailed as per to statutory
District Attomey Emergency Plan 91
requirement. This dual notice would lower the
possibility oflack of actual notice.
Penal Code Section 626.4. Notice of Withdrawal of
Consent; Report; Action on Report; Reinstatement
of Consent; Hearing; Unlawful Entry Upon Campus
or Faclllty; Punishment ·
"(a) the chief administrative officer of a campus or
other facility of a community college, a state
university, the university, or a school, or an officer or
employee designated by the chief administrative
officer to maintain order on such campus or facility,
may notify a person that consent to remain on the
campus or other facility under the control of the chief
administrative officer has been withdrawn whenever
there is reasonable cause to believe that such person
has willfully disrupted the orderly operation of such
campus or facility.
(1) The description of the person from whom
consent was withdrawn, including, if available,
the person's name, address, and phone
number.
(2) A statement of the facts giving rise to the
withdrawal of consent.
· If the chief administrative officer or, in the chief
administrative officer's absence, a person designated
by him or her for this purpose, upon reviewing the
report, finds that there was reasonable cause to
believe that such person has willfully disrupted the
orderly operation of the campus or facility, he or she
may enter written confirmation upon the report of
the action taken by the officer or employee. . If the
92 District Attomey Emergency Plan
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
chief administrative officer or, in the chief
administrative officer's absence, the person
designated by him or her, does not confirm the action
taken by the officer or employee within 24 hours
after the time that consent was withdrawn, the
action of the officer or employee shall be deemed void
and of no force or effect, except that any arrest made
during such period shall not for this reason be
deemed not to have been made for probable cause.
(c) Consent shall be reinstated by the chief
administrative officer whenever he or she has reason
to believe that the presence of the person from whom
consent was will not constitute a substantial and
material threat to the orderly operation of the
campus or facility. In no case shall consent be
withdrawn for longer than 14 days from the date
upon which consent was initially withdrawn. The