Collections
[…] In riot situations, the types of assaults most likely to
occur are those with rocks, bricks, bottles, being
thrown from some distance away. Identity of the
attacker is critical. Distance of attacker from victim
at the time of assault; speed of object being thrown;
injuries (if any) suffered; what happened to the object
used to attack victim with -all these issues go to the
degree of force used and determine what section
(240/241,242/243 or 245(a)/(b)) is to be charged.
82 District Attomey Emergency Plan
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
i
I
, .
, .
I
•
•
•
•
•
•
, .
I
I
•
•
Penal Code Section 417. Drawing, Exhibiting, or
Using Firearm or Deadly Weapon: Self Defense:
Peace Officers:
"(a)(l) Every person who, except in self-defense, in
the presence of any other person, draws of exhibits
any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm,
in a rude, angry or threatening manner, or who in
any manner, unlawfully uses the same in any fight or
quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by
imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less
than 30 days.
(2) Every person who, except in self-defense, in the
presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any ·
firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude,
angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner,
unlawfully uses the same in any fight or quarrel is
guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment
in the county jail for a term of not less that three
months .
(b) Every person who, in the immediate presence of a
peace officer, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether
loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry or threatening
manner, and who knows or reasonably should know
that the victim is a peace officer engaged in the
performance ofhis or her duties, and that peace
officer is engaged in the performance of his or her
duties is guilty of a felony punishable by
imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less