Collections
[…] instruction must be shown .
Evidence should be collected via motion pictures or
still photos of the density and nature of the picket
line itself and the actions of the picketers.
"Physical force" as defined in this section would
include the sheer presence of enough persons to
physically block access. Complaining witnesses must
District Attorney Emergency Plan 71
be gotten -- i.e., someone who was so prevented by
defendant's actions from attendance or instruction.
Therefore, statements by people whose access is
denied should be gotten at the time of the event.
Penal Code Section 647c. Obstruction of Street,
Sidewalk or Other Place Open to Public:
"Every person who willfully and maliciously
obstructs the free movement of any person on any
street, sidewalk, or other public place or on or in any
place open to the public is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Nothing in this section affects the power of a county
or a city to regulate conduct upon a street, sidewalk,
or other public place or on or in a place open to the
public."
COMMENT:
This section not only applies to obstructing free
movement on the public streets, but also applies to
sidewalks, other public places, and to places open to
the public. Thus, this section can be applied to
persons who sit in doorways to public agencies such