Collections
[…] cable car, vessel engaged in carrying passengers for
hire, or other public place ordinarily passed by
human beings is guilty of a felony, .... "
COMMENT;
Violation of Section 12303.2 does not depend on
whether the destructive device is already "set to
explode". In People y. Westaby. 63 Cal. App. 3d
790,795 (1976), the court found that a pipe bomb
which was ·without 'Yires to be connected to a timing
switch was still a sufficient destructive device under
11 0 District Attomey Emergency Plan
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
the section.
Penal Code Section 12303.3 Wrongful Possession,
Explosion, Etc., of Destructive Device or Explosive
With Intent to Injure or Intimidate Person or to Injure
or to Destroy Property: F _ elony: Punishment
"Every person who possesses, explodes, ignites, or
attempts to explode or ignite any destructive device
or any explosive with intent to injure, intimidate, or
terrify any person, or with intent to wrongfully injure
or destroy any property, is guilty of a felony .... "
Penal Code Section 12309. Unlawful Explosion or
Ignition of Destructive Device or Explosive Causing
Bodily Injury: Felony; Punishment
"Every person who willfully and maliciously explodes
or ignites any destructive device or any explosive