Collections
[…] 50 District Attomey Emergency Plan
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
following categories:
A. Disruption and Disturbance
B. Assault and Resistance
C. Trespass
D. Possession of Firearms, Weapons, and
Explosives
E. Damage to Property
F. Miscellaneous
G. Defenses
H. Giving Advice to Officers in the Field
The following chapters will discuss statutes that
pertain to these categories. the separation of the
applicable statutes into categories will permit you to
concentrate on a particular area of interest .
Disruption and Disturbance
Penal Code Section 403. Disturbance of Public
Assembly or Meeting
"Every person who, without authority of law,
willfully disturbs or breaks up any assembly or
meeting, not unlawful in its character, other than
such as is mentioned in Section 302 of the Penal
Code and Section 29440 of the Elections Code, is
guilty of a misdemeanor."
COMMENT:
The California Supreme Court has construed this
section to require intentional acts in violation of
"implicit customs or usages or of explicit rules for
governance of the meeting, of which [the defendant]
knew or as a reasonable man should have known".