Collections
[…] simple battery upon a police officer.
An officer has probable cause to arrest where the
defendant, knowing that the officer wanted to talk
with him, ran away and hid. People y. Allen, 109
Cal. 3d 981 (1980). See also In re Gregory S. 112
Cal. 3d 764 (1980).
Section 148 is a general intent crime. People y.
Roberts, 131 Cal. App. 3d Supp. 1, 9 (1982) .
Penal Code Section 240. Assault Defined:
District Attorney Emergency Plan 75
"An assault is an unlawful attempt, coupled with a
present ability, to commit a violent injury on the
person of another."
COMMENT;
See also Section 149. Officer unnecessarily
assaulting or beating any person; punishment.
Penal Code Section 241. Assault; Punishment:
"(a) An assault is punishable by fine not exceeding
one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in
the county jail not exceeding six months, or by both
such fine and imprisonment.
(b) When an assault is committed against the person
of a peace officer, firefighter, emergency medical
technician, mobile intensive care paramedic,
lifeguard, traffic officer, or animal control officer
engaged in the performance of his or her duties, or a
physician or nurse engaged in rendering emergency
medical care outside a hospital, clinic, or other health
care facility, and the person committing the offense
knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a
peace officer, firefighter, emergency medical
technician, mobile intensive care paramedic,
lifeguard, traffic officer, or animal control officer,
engaged in the performance of his or her duties, or a
physician or nurse engaged in rendering emergency
medical care, the assault is punishable by a fine not
exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by
imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one
year, or by both the fine and imprisonment."
COMMENT:
7 6 District Attomey Emergency Plan
•
" .
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
I
• •
•
•
•
An assault against a peace officer or a fireman
engaged in the performance of his or her duties is a
misdemeanor. Note, however, that the following
assaults are alternative felony/misdemeanors: