Collections
[…] of Health and Human Services by regulation.”).
198
I realize that this is a non-standard use of a phrase—subject-matter jurisdiction—that is typically used to
refer to the jurisdiction of courts, not substantive areas of law. I hope that this is not too distracting.
199
See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1598 (“Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful,
whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly
unascertainable, the entire contract is void.”); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1599 (“Where a contract has several
distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is
void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.”).
187
and contract law in particular, should not be designed to as to create self-undermining incentives for unlawful
behavior. Recognizing and enforcing contracts according to which parties are required to engage in illegal