Collections
[…] fetal) kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, and skin or any subpart thereof and
any other human organ (or any subpart thereof, including that derived from a fetus) specified by the Secretary
of Health and Human Services by regulation.”).
198
I realize that this is a non-standard use of a phrase—subject-matter jurisdiction—that is typically used to
refer to the jurisdiction of courts, not substantive areas of law. I hope that this is not too distracting.
199
See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1598 (“Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful,
whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly
unascertainable, the entire contract is void.”); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1599 (“Where a contract has several
distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is
void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.”).
187