Collections
[…] Similarly, the Instrumental Justification provides only
181
See, e.g., Hurd v. Hodge, 334 U.S. 24, 34-35 (1948) (“The power of the federal courts to enforce the terms
of private agreements is at all times exercised subject to the restrictions and limitations of the public policy of
the United States as manifested in the Constitution, treaties, federal statutes, and applicable legal precedents.
Where the enforcement of private agreements would be violative of that policy, it is the obligation of courts
to refrain from such exertions of judicial power.”); see, e.g. Cal. Civ. Code § 1598 (“Where a contract has but a
single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of performance,
or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void.”).
182
See, e.g., Williams v. Walker-Thomas Furniture Co., 350 F.2d 445 (D.C. Cir. 1965); Romney v. Fransiscan
Med. Group, 349 P.2d 32, 36 (Wash. Ct. App. 2015) (describing unconcionscable contracts as void).
183