Collections
[…] The property law would simply hold that the only valid exchange of property rights occurs simultaneously,
such that no outstanding or future-oriented performances or transfers would be permitted. I do not want to
claim that such a system is logically impossible. But the argument sketched here is not a transcendental
argument: it is not claimed that it is impossible to have a market economy without contract law, just that it is
practically impossible to have one that is successful or flourishing. This seems too plausible to be disputed to
me.
177
Uniform Commercial Code § 2-210(2) (there are other restrictions on assignment, which disallow
assignment “where the assignment would materially change the duty of the other party, or increase materially
the burden or risk imposed on him by his contract, or impair materially his chance of obtaining return
performance.”).
162
namely, commercial promises.
178
We will return to this idea in a moment when I discuss the commodification
of promises. For now, notice that the aforementioned assurance and gap-filling functions of contract law