Collections
[…] of Archaeological Materials and Standard Operating Procedures for Curating Department of Defense
Archaeological Collections," available through the DENIX and AFCEE websites.
Department of the Air Force Federal Preservation Officer (Air Force FPO)—An official appointed
by the Secretary of the Air Force in accordance with Section 110 of the NHP A to direct the AF Cultural
Resources Program. The Air Force FPO is the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for
Installations, Environment, and Logistics (SAF/IEE).
Historic Preservation—Section 301(8) of the NHPA, 16 U.S.C. §470w(8), states that historic
preservation "includes identification, evaluation, recordation, documentation, curation, acquisition,
protection, management, rehabilitation, restoration, stabilization, maintenance, research, interpretation,
conservation, and education and training" regarding cultural resources. The Secretary of the Interior's
Standards for the Treatment of Historic Properties (NPS 1992) defines historic preservation as "the act or
process of applying measures necessary to sustain the existing form, integrity, and materials of a historic
property."